site stats
[…] CR-01846-20. The defendant moves to dismiss the charge of resisting arrest on the ground that the defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial pursuant to CPL 30.30 (1) (b) and 170.30{**72 Misc 3d at 610}(1) (e). The defendant further asserts the People have failed to declare ... WebMar 8, 2024 · The answer is a resounding yes. This answer is found at the intersection of NYS Criminal Procedure Law § 30.20, and NYS Vehicle and Traffic Law § 155. Under CPL § 30.20, “After a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial.” However, as I indicated a traffic violation is not a crime but an infraction. current local time in dublin ireland

Coronavirus and 30.30 Speedy Trial Time in New York

Category:Right To A Speedy "Re-Trial": Calculating Speedy Trial Time On …

Tags:Cpl speedy trial

Cpl speedy trial